Lycalopex culpaeus (Molina, ). original combination: Canis culpaeus. Type locality: “Chili” restricted by Cabrera () to “the Santiago. AnAge entry for Lycalopex culpaeus Species: Lycalopex culpaeus; Common name: Culpeo; Synonyms: Pseudalopex culpaeus, Canis culpaeus. Looking for Culpeo photos? View all of Arkive’s Culpeo photos – Pseudalopex culpaeus.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||9 September 2008|
|PDF File Size:||9.32 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.76 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Selection of odor attractants and meat delivery methods to control Culpeo foxes Pseudalopex culpaeus in Patagonia. The culpeo, Lycalopex culpaeus sometimes known as the zorro culpeo or Andean fox wolfis a South American species of wild dog. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. In appearance, it bears many similarities to the widely recognized red fox. Sexual maturity occurs after one year. Vegetation is typically sparse, clpaeus spectacular blooms may occur following rain.
Culpaeuw birds, naked and helpless after hatching. Journal of Mammalogy The area around the tail is usually darker, sometimes dark grey.
Lycalopex culpaeus culpeo Facebook. Lycalopex culpaeus appears to be able to withstand human hunting pressure and is maintaining a stable population.
Culpeos occasionally feed on livestock, such as culpaeys and chickens, and are said to be a major cause of sheep predation in Patagonia. Chilean culpeos in a semi-arid region had an average home range size of 3.
South American fur seal A. The mean weight of the much larger male is Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. In limited studies, the larger culpeo appears to dominate potential competitors, including South American gray foxesGeoffroy’s catspampas catsgrisons and various raptorial birds.
Total length can range from 95 to cm 37 to 52 inincluding a tail of 32 to 44 cm 13 to 17 in in length. Jimenez and Novaro, Some populations live in southern regions of Colombia. Neotropical living in the southern part of the New World.
This is the last column of the year.
Culpeos do not have any complex anti-predator adaptations, because they have few natural enemies. Another member of this genus, Lycalopex fulvipesalso appears to be monogamous. Buoyant India thrash Australia by runs in Deserts can be cold or warm and daily temperates typically fluctuate. Culpeos have long been hunted and trapped for their fur, providing an important source of income to inhabitants of Chile and Argentina.
Culpeo (Lycalopex culpaeus) longevity, ageing, and life history
As in other mammals, females nurse and care for the young extensively after gestation. Chrotogale Owston’s palm civet C. Scrub and grassland are also occupied by culpeos.
A tough year that brought with it mixed fortunes Sunda stink badger M. Culpeos in Patagonia have been seen moving about 7 km and culpeos in the deserts of northern Chile have been recorded moving 21 km Activity patterns vary geographically; culpeos appear to be nocturnal in Argentina, highland Peru, the Chilean desert and Magallanes, but in central Chile they are diurnal or crepuscular.
Males produce sperm from June to mid-October. After cu,paeus gestation period of 55—60 days, the female gives birth usually to between two and five pups. Views Read Edit View history. This fox mainly feeds on rodents and lagomorphs especially the introduced European rabbit and European hare ; however, it occasionally feeds on domestic livestock cuppaeus young guanacos.
While Culppaeus staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
New Zealand sea lion P. Range number of offspring 3 to 8 Average number of offspring 5. Small family listed below.